Home
About Me
Gentleman
Gus (Blue Circle Boy)
Bacardi (at stud)
Video's
Results
Awards Achievements Functions
Sponsors, Supporters & Links
Stud
Horses for Sale
Contact

leegusstood.jpg

 

My competition results against riders with a disability

Most of the competitions that I competed at up to the year 2000 (including the Sydney Paralympic Games) were borrowed horse competitions, i.e. a number was pulled out of a hat at each competition and whatever horse matched that number was the horse I rode and competed! The only way to train for this type of competition was to ride as many different types of horse as possible. I trained and competed approximately 250 different horses ranging from riding school ponies to Grand Prix competition horses between the years 1998 and 2000! An education that not many people would have the opportunity to have.  I hope this also answers the questions I often get asked "do disabled riders need a specially trained horse?" and "does the horse know you're disabled?"! No & No!!

The competition structure generally changed after year 2000 to own horse competition, in my opinion for the best. The focus now is more on long term training and partnership with a horse other than luck of the draw and how adaptable you were to ride different horses! 

 

September 2006 Belgium CPDI***

1st - Championship Test - Grade 1

1st - Kur - Grade 1

1st - Team

 

September 2006 British Dressage National Championships

1st - KBIS - Grade 1 - 1st

 

July 2006 Hartpury CPDI***  - Blue Circle Boy

1st - Championship Test - Grade 1

1st - Kur - Grade 1

1st - Team

 

 September 2005 European Championships - Hungary - Blue Circle Boy

SILVER - Championship Test - Grade 3

SILVER - Kur - Grade 3

GOLD - Team

Along with Sophie Christianson, Nicola Tustain and Debbie Criddle.

(Grade 3 is two levels up from Lee’s official grading, Grade 1. i.e. much less disabled riders)

 

May 2005 Germany International - Own Horse - Blue Circle Boy

1st - Championship Test - Grade 3

1st - Kur - Grade 3

1st - Team

 

September 2004 Athens Paralympic Games

GOLD - Championship Test - Grade 1

GOLD - Kur - Grade 1

GOLD - Team

Along with Anne Dunham, Nicola Tustain and Debbie Criddle.

 

May 2004 Belgium International - Own Horse - Blue Circle Boy

1st - Championship Test - Grade 1

1st - Kur - Grade 1

 

September 2003 British Dressage National Championships - Donnerkind

1st - Strongid-P - Grade 1

 

September 2003 World Championships - Belgium

GOLD - Team Test - Grade 1b

4th - Championship Test - Grade 1b

GOLD - Kur - Grade 1

GOLD - Team

 

June 2003 French International - Donnerkind

1st - Championship Test - Grade 1

1st - Kur - Grade 1

 

September 2002 British National Dressage Championships - Sea Crest D

1st - Strongid-P - Grade 1

 

September 2002 European Championships

Portugal - Blue Circle Boy

GOLD - Championship Test - Grade 1

GOLD - Kur - Grade 1

GOLD - Team

Along with Anne Dunham, Nicola Tustain and Debbie Criddle.

 

August 2002 Dutch Open International - Blue Circle Boy

1st Championship Test - Grade 1

1st Kur - Grade 1

(Overall Winner with highest % every day out of 80 riders)

 

June 2002 Ireland R.D.A. International - Vandor Sandor

1st - Championship Test - Grade1

1st - Kur (Grade 1&2)

 

October 2001 Belgium R.D.A. International - Own Horse - Blue Circle Boy

1st - Championship Test - Grade 1

1st - Kur - Grade 1

 

September 2001 British National Dressage Championships - Blue Circle Boy

2nd - Strongid-P - Grade 1

 

September 2001 Great Britain R.D.A. International - Blue Circle Boy

1st - Championship Test - Grade 1

1st - Kur - Grade 1

 

July 2001 Strongid-P R.D.A. Regional Qualifier at Solihull - Blue Circle Boy

1st - Championship Test - Grade 1

 

May 2001 Russian R.D.A. International

1st - Warm up Test - Grade 1

1st - Championship Test - Grade 1

1st - Kur - Grade 1

 

September 2000 British National Dressage Championships - Blue Circle Boy

1st Strongid-P - Grade 1

 

October 2000 Sydney Paralympics

GOLD - Championship Test - Grade 1

GOLD - Kur - Grade 1

GOLD - Team

Along with Anne Dunham, Nicola Tustain and Kay Gebbie.

 

July 2000 R.D.A. National Championship - Blue Circle Boy

4th - Championship Test - Grade 1 and 2

1st - Kur - Grade 1 and 2

 

July 2000 Great Britain R.D.A. International - Blue Circle Boy

1st - Championship Test - Grade 1

1st - Kur - Grade 1

 

June 2000 Ireland R.D.A. International

1st - Warm up Test - Grade 1

1st - Championship Test - Grade 1

1st - Kur - Grade 1

 

May 2000 Strongid-P R.D.A. Regional Qualifier at Solihull

1st - Championship Test - Grade 1

1st - Championship Test - Grade 3

 

September 1999 Australia R.D.A. International

3rd - Warm up Test - Grade 1

2nd - Championship Test - Grade 1

 

September 1999 British National Dressage Championships

Strongid-P R.D.A. National Championships

1st - Grade 1

 

July 1999 World Championships for Disabled riders

(held in Denmark)

GOLD - Warm up Test - Grade 1

GOLD - Championship Test - Grade 1

GOLD - Kur - Grade 1

Team gold medal ( against 28 countries)

 

June 1999 Hartpury R.D.A. International

1st - Championship Test - Grade 1

1st - Kur - Grade 1

Team Gold

 

June 1999 R.D.A. National Championships

1st - Championship Test - Grade 1

2nd - Kur - Grade 1

Team Gold

 

June 1999 R.D.A. Regional Qualifiers

1st - Kur - Grade 1

1st - Championship - Grade 3

 

May 1999 Strongid-P R.D.A. Regional qualifier at Addington

1st - Championship - Grade 1

1st - Championship - Grade 3

 

April 1999 Israel R.D.A International

1st - Warm up Test - Grade 1

1st - Championship - Grade 1

1st - Kur - Grade 1

 

February 1999 Borrowed horse selection trails for the World Championships

1st - Championship Test - Grade 1

 

December 1998 Own horse selection trials for the World Championships

1st - Championship Test - Grade 1

  

Email Lee!